Privacy Policy

You (“you” or “End User” or ”your” or “Buyer” or “Customer”) are required to read and accept all of the terms and conditions as laid down in this document (the “Privacy Policy”), before you may use www.aprajitatoor.com.(Hereinafter referred to as “Site” or “we” or “our”).


If you are a Persons who is "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc, we require that, before using and/or placing an order on this Site, you inform your legal guardian or parents about our Privacy Policy and require their consent by way of their registration as Users of this Site.


The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub domains of the Site. By visiting this Site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.


This Privacy Policy does not apply to Sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and we are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.


This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. This policy is inter alia formulated and displayed to inform you about our information collection/retention policies and practices so that you can make an informed decision in relation to the sharing of your personal information with us.


By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration and/or the use of the Site in general, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration and/or by access by you to the Site.


We respect your privacy and understands the importance of protecting your personally identifiable information. This privacy statement identifies and describes the types of personally identifiable information we may collect from you when you visit the website http://www.aprajitatoor.com, how we use this information, when we share this information with third parties, and how we protect this information. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us.


We reserve the right to modify, alter, or otherwise update this statement at any time, and we encourage you to check back periodically so that you are always aware of the most current policies and practices we have in place to protect your personally identifiable information. Please contact our customer care team support@aprajitatoor.comif you have any questions about our privacy statement.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?

1. Personally Identifiable Information: 

We may collect personally identifiable information from you, which includes but is not limited, to your name, email address, physical address, phone number, certain payment card information, gender, and birth date when you order items through our websitehttp://www.aprajitatoor.com; save your information with us online; sign up to receive promotional materials via email; or participate in a contest, promotion or survey. Some of the personally identifiable information we collect from you, including your name, address, phone number, email address, and certain payment card information, is required in order to process your online purchases, respond to your requests, and contact you about your online purchases, if necessary.We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe transactions; collect payments owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

Further in an effort to make our Site as effective and enjoyable as possible, the computers that operate it collect certain information each time you visit. We store these statistics in server logs. These statistics may not identify you personally, but provide us information regarding the type of user who is accessing our Site and certain browsing activities of that user. 


2. Automated Information: 

We also collect non-personally identifiable information when you interact with our website and respond to our electronic communications and advertisements, which enables us to enhance your shopping experience by tailoring information to fit your personal preferences. Examples of non-personally identifiable information that we may collect include the date and time of your visit, your originating IP address, the web pages and images that you request, your purchases, cookies, and web beacons.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your activities on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website: Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of products requested by you and without them the Website cannot operate as intended.


Other uses of cookies (where you have consented to such use):

Where you consent to us doing so, we also use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website, to determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website.


Where you consent to us doing so, we may also use cookies and other such devices to:

• to allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information;

• within registration to allow you to access stored information;

• to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly;

• speed up searches; and/or

• within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.


Browser settings:

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this Website may not be available to you.


DO WE USE OR SHARE ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS? 

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is for the purposes of provisioning our services. 

We agree that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Only those of our employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.


If you decide to use online payment services for the purchase of items, we may collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information.


If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.


If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters we may collect such information into a file specific to you

We may also share your information with third parties when we believe such disclosure is required to 

(i) comply with laws, regulations and/or government policies; 

(ii) comply with court orders, legal processes, or government enforcement actions; 

(iii) establish or exercise our legal rights, protect our rights and interests, or defend against legal claims; or 

(iv) detect, investigate, prevent, or take action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud or misconduct, securities or technical issues, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our terms of use or privacy policies.

In the event that we, are involved in a business transaction such as a merger, an acquisition, or any form of sale of all or a portion of our stock or assets, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to the buyer.


HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR INFORMATION?

You may access, review and edit the personally identifiable information that you provide to us online. To edit this information, simply sign in to your account on the website using your email address and password ,use the “My account” option and click the appropriate edit option under “Account Details.”

You can also ask us to update your personally identifiable information or communication preferences by contacting us through email address – sales@aprajitatoor.com .Please note that any request to update your information may take up to 10 business days to process and that you may continue to receive communications from us using the previously provided information until your request becomes effective.


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We strive to provide you with a safe, secure shopping experience. To achieve this goal, we have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personally identifiable information. Since the security of any data transmission over the internet cannot be unconditionally guaranteed, any information that you transmit to us is at your own risk. 


When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Orders placed online are processed through a third party vendor that uses Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”).  The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

 SSL encrypts your order information, including your name, address, and payment card number before it is transmitted online.

We also protect your personally identifiable information by requiring you to provide a valid email address and a personal password when you create an account using the our website. To protect your personally identifiable information, we strongly encourage you to maintain the secrecy of the password to your personal account.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

While using this website, you may be linked or directed to other websites hosted by third parties. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices and policies of such third parties or the content of these third party websites. This privacy statement does not describe the information collection and disclosure practices of such third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and statements of such third parties.


You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the User Agreement and you unconditionally agree that using this Site signifies your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and the User Agreement, including limitations on damages. We reserve the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy, at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information shall be the contracting entity stated in the User Agreement.


Pricing Policy:

Customers will be charged in INR / RUPEES irrelevant of the region / country the shipping country falls under.  Any promotion code issued to you cannot be transferred onto a new order and we do not offer cash or store credit alternative. The conditions of use relating to any discount code will be related at the time of issue.


We are committed to fair and transparent pricing and are not obligated to issue any form of refund. However, should you still be within your returns period and we are still offering the item to purchase on our website, we may consider the merits of each individual case.

RESTRICTIONS 

a) Discount codes and gift codes (“Voucher Codes”) may be used by residents of the India and Worldwide, aged 18 years or over. 


b) Voucher Codes may be offered from time-to-time which may apply in respect of any, or certain specified, purchases made though this Website. 


c) Voucher Codes are only redeemable online and are not recognized in-store. 


d) Voucher Codes are non-transferable so may only be used by the customer to whom they are issued and there is no cash alternative.


 e) This Voucher Code is only valid for a single transaction; any remaining amount is not exchangeable with cash, store credit, or another voucher, and will be automatically forfeited. 


f) Voucher Codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other promotion, voucher code or offer, including but not limited to discounted sale items. 


g) Voucher Codes will be considered null and void after the Expiration Date. 


h) Voucher Codes will not be replaced when lost, damaged or stolen, and will be considered null and void if tampered with.

 

i) The terms and conditions of use relating to any Voucher Code will be specified at the time of issue. 


j) The rules set out are subject to change; HARLEEN CREATIONS reserves the right to amend these terms and conditions without prior notice. 


k) The Company reserves the right to verify the validity of any Voucher Code and to declare null and void: 


l) any Voucher Code used by a customer, which in the opinion of HARLEEN CREATIONS has been tampered with; ii) any customer who submits a Voucher Code that is not in accordance with these Terms & Conditions; iii) any customer who has in the opinion of HARLEEN CREATIONS, engaged in conduct in entering the Voucher Code which is fraudulent, misleading, deceptive or generally damaging to the goodwill or reputation of the Company. 


m) In the event of any dispute, the decision of HARLEEN CREATIONS is final. 


n) The Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss), or for any personal injury suffered or sustained, in connection with any Voucher Code transaction except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. The Company is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, either caused by any of the equipment or programming associated with, or utilized by this Voucher Code, or for any technical error, or any combination thereof that may occur in the course of the administration of any Voucher Code including any omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line or telephone, mobile or satellite network failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to or alteration of entries. 


o) If for any reason this Voucher Code is not capable of being used, including due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical failures or any causes beyond the control of the Company, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of this Voucher Code, the Company reserves the right in its sole discretion to disqualify any individual who tampers with the entry process, take any action that may be available, and to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Voucher Code. 


p) By entering this Voucher Code & accepting the Terms & Conditions, you agree to allow us, and other Harleen Creations brands to use your personal details for marketing purposes.


q) If you have any questions about a Voucher Code or our Privacy Policy you can contact our Customer Services team at Support@aprajitatoor.com or contact us at +91-22-6575-8500 10am-6pm (Monday to Friday)


ORDERS AND ACCEPTING OF YOUR PAYMENT

Once your order has been placed, you will receive a confirmation email that we have received the details of your order. Please note that this is not a confirmation that your order has been accepted by us. We reserve the right not to accept your order for payment, shipping restrictions or stock reasons. If your order is not cancelled and once your order has been accepted, you will then receive a confirmation of the dispatch of your goods. 


Made-To-Order goods will be delivered within ten (10) – Fifteen (15) calendar days of the confirmation of the dispatch of goods. Risk passes to the customer on delivery of delivery of evidence to that fact; any damage prior to delivery is the responsibility of APRAJITA TOOR, or affiliate.

Products are for you own personal use and not for resale. APRAJITA TOOR reserve the right to restrict multiple purchases of one style made by the same customer or to be shipped to the same shipping address.


About

This eclectic mix of talent from different parts of India has built a heady concoction of fascinating designs and ideas that have got our customers excited over the years with our bespoke offering gives customers an individualistic mohar. So welcome to Aprajita Toor, the only best thing after bare feet.



Twitter

  • Twitter feed loading

Facebook